powered by recytyre

Privacy Policy Rubcycle.be

This “Privacy Policy” defines the processing of your personal data by the responsible of processing: Recytyre, with corporate address Jules Bordetlaan 164, 1140 Evere (hereafter: “RECYTYRE”).

This privacy policy describes the essential information and procedures in which your personal data is being processed.

By supplying your personal data on the website and the e-mail subscription forms, you accept having read the Privacy Policy and you specifically agree on all of the articles, including the way of processing as managed by RECYTYRE.

Article 1 – General

1.1.         RECYTYRE complies for the processing of the personal data to the “Law agreed on December 1992 to the protection of the personal privacy in regards to the processing of personal data”, as updated by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the anti-spam definitions in Book XII of the Economic Rights Law, handling the “rights of the electronic economy”.

1.2.         RECYTYRE commits itself in addition to comply to the European Regulation 2016/679 from April 27, 2016, regarding the Protection of the Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

Article 2 – Personal Data

2.1.      Personal data which is shared with RECYTYRE can be divided in 4 categories:

–      Category 1: when registering on the Rubcycle event: your personal & company details;

2.2.      RECYTYRE gathers your Personal Data in different ways:

  • When completing a form through the website

Article 3 – Purposes of the data processing

3.1.      General purpose:

RECYTYRE will use the collected personal data only for the following purposes:

–       Category 1: the registration details for you and your company, in order to contact you in person, only to the subject of the Rubcycle event. The company details are needed for invoicing purposes.

3.2.      Direct marketing:

RECYTYRE does not use the collected date for direct marketing purposes.

RECYTYRE will not sell your Personal Data, nor rent it out or make it commercially available to third parties (including the commercial partners of RECYTYRE), unless with your prior consent and acknowledgment of receipt by the third party.

Article 4 – Duration of processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between RECYTYRE and yourself. The maximum term is one year after the Rubcycle event has taken place. 

Article 5 – Your rights

The following rights in respect of your own personal data can always be exercised on simple request.

5.1.      Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time. For this RECYTYRE provides an e-mail address where you can request your personal data.

5.2.      Right of improvement, deletion and limitation:

You are free to disclose your personal information or not to RECYTYRE. In addition, you always have the right to request that we correct, supplement or delete your personal data. RECYTYRE undertakes to process every request within a maximum of 72 hours.

5.3.      Right of resistance:

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons or for the purpose of direct marketing.

5.4.      Right of transferability:

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format and / or transfer it to other responsible persons.

5.5.      Right of withdrawal of consent:

If processing is based on your prior consent, you naturally have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6.      Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, by regular mail to Recytyre, Jules Bordetlaan 164, 1140 Evere. An additional identification can be requested for identification purposes. For other requests (collaborations / contestation of content / placed links) contact can be made via the contact page on the Recytyre website. 

5.7.      Automatic decisions and profiling:

No automatic decisions and profile are applicable to this website.

5.8.      Right to complain:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1.      We have developed security measures that are technical and organizational adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of personal data. this information.

6.2.      In no event can RECYTYRE be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3.      You must comply with the safety regulations at all times. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the website of your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1.         In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

7.2.         We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

7.3.         No advertising impressions and clicks will be registered by RECYTYRE and by advertising networks in which RECYTYRE participates.

Article 8 – Links to other websites

8.1.         RECYTYRE is not responsible for the content of websites linked from RECYTYRE by the administrator or visitors. The visitor is aware that the privacy of other websites may differ from RECYTYRE.

8.2.         A link to a website can not be considered for an explicit approval of the content of this website and the correctness can not be permanently guaranteed.

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1.         No cookies are used on the website.